CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiocomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 178909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Breviturma spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: Ophiocomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 178000     Ophiocomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 178007     Breviturma brevipes
25 178008     Breviturma dentata
25 178009     Breviturma doederleini
25 178013     Breviturma pica
25 178014     Breviturma pusilla
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2020-02-04
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Cisternas, P.A. Boissin, E. Bribiesca-Contreras, G. Sellanes, J. Paulay, G. Byrne, M., 2018. Phylogenomics, life history and morphological evolution of ophiocomid brittlestars., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 67-80. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota