CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiocomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 178029     Taxa superceded by 25 193002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiopsila pantherina   Koehler, 1898

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 178 Ophiocomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 193901     Ophiopsila spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [31] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213228
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota