CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiocomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 178012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomastix occidentalis    (H.L. Clark, 1938)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: Ophiocomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiocoma occidentalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 178907     Ophiomastix spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9607363f-cf9e-4c26-bdf8-11c2d1e176c4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4103
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243575
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Cisternas, P.A. Boissin, E. Bribiesca-Contreras, G. Sellanes, J. Paulay, G. Byrne, M., 2018. Phylogenomics, life history and morphological evolution of ophiocomid brittlestars., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 67-80. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota