CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Amphiophiura spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 176 Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176955     Ophiopyrgidae
Child Codes: 25 176113     Amphiophiura bakeri
25 176124     Amphiophiura bullata convexa
25 176076     Amphiophiura confecta
25 176061     Amphiophiura distincta
25 176139     Amphiophiura fisheri
25 176140     Amphiophiura improba
25 176008     Amphiophiura insolita
25 176141     Amphiophiura kermadecensis
25 176082     Amphiophiura lapidaria
25 176066     Amphiophiura laudata
25 176131     Amphiophiura ornata
25 176132     Amphiophiura paraconcava
25 176042     Amphiophiura pertusa
25 176142     Amphiophiura prisca
25 176128     Amphiophiura sculptilis
25 176063     Amphiophiura sordida
25 176079     Amphiophiura spatulifera
25 176043     Amphiophiura turgida
25 176010     Amphiophiura urbana
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b4215652-9ebc-4d24-b81f-0b07e8de7475
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Martynov, A., 2018. Morphological diagnoses of higher taxa in Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) in support of a new classification., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 416: 1-35. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.416. doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.416
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota