CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176120 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiophyllum teplium    McKnight, 2003
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176930     Ophiophyllum spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed as family incertae cedis in O'Hara et al, 2017 - here we retain it in Ophiuridae pending more work to clarify it status.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-13967
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242155
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2003. New brittle-stars (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea) from New Zealand waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 352: 1-36.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota