CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Asteriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coronaster spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 154 Asteriidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 154911     Asteriidae
Child Codes: 25 154009     Coronaster halicepus
25 154017     Coronaster reticulatus
25 154010     Coronaster volsellatus
99 250359     Coronaster cf. halicepus
99 250360     Coronaster cf. volsellatus
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 153901
Taxon Notes:This genus has been placed both in Asteriidae and Heliasteridae in recent years. Here we retain it in Asteriidae pending a detailed review. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:55834829-5819-4327-bd95-6649f7cc83fa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota