CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Stichasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smilasterias spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 154 Stichasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 154912     Stichasteridae
Child Codes: 25 154039     Smilasterias actinata
25 154004     Smilasterias clarkailsa
25 154013     Smilasterias irregularis
25 154014     Smilasterias multipara
25 154015     Smilasterias tasmaniae
25 154045     Smilasterias triremis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f378063a-56e8-44fc-a88f-64ce118f3ff3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:172560
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Forcipulatacea (Asteroidea: Echinodermata): systematics and biogeography., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 162: 646-660.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota