CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Asteriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anasterias suteri   (de Loriol, 1894)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 154 Asteriidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 154913     Anasterias spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-7428
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:234880
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota