CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Mithrodiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 146003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thromidia brycei   Marsh, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 146 Mithrodiidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 146902     Thromidia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6b069ab2-046e-461f-afb6-dbe1fc183122
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410342
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marsh, L.M., 2009. A new species of Thromidia (Echinodermata: Asteroidea) from Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 145-151.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota