CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Spinulosida (order)  »  Echinasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 143008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echinaster stereosomus   Fisher, 1913

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 143 Echinasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 143902     Echinaster spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccafba57-d264-447f-824b-5207c303b1ef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:369085
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01420

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_112_045

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 08-December-2005
Position: -25.9076° 112.823°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01421

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_112_045

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 08-December-2005
Position: -25.9076° 112.823°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01422

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_135_020

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 10-December-2005
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01423

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_135_020

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 10-December-2005
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01424

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_135_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 10-December-2005
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01425

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_135_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 10-December-2005
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01426

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_048_011

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date: 15-June-2007
Position: -19.1387° 117.784°
Depth: 351 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01427

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_048_011

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date: 15-June-2007
Position: -19.1387° 117.784°
Depth: 351 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01428

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_126_007

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date: 02-July-2007
Position: -15.7989° 121.054°
Depth: 119.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01429

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_126_007

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date: 02-July-2007
Position: -15.7989° 121.054°
Depth: 119.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota