CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Poraniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 142002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Glabraster antarctica   (E.A. Smith, 1876)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 142 Poraniidae (seastar) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Porania antarctica glabra Porania antarctica Porania antarctica magellanica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 142902     Glabraster spp.

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2273

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:178005
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Hara, T.D., 1999. Systematics and biology of Macquarie Island echinoderms., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 57(2): 167-223.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2014. New taxa and taxonomic revisions to the Poraniidae (Valvatacea; Asteroidea) with comments on feeding biology., Zootaxa, Vol. 3795(3): 327-372.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota