CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aquilonastra shirleyae   O'Loughlin, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 140 Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140905     Aquilonastra spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a58c8b62-0ed7-4001-a341-4e8d17e94016
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459137
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01413

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_126_022

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.0437° 113.027°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01414

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_126_022

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.0437° 113.027°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 2009. New asterinid species from Africa and Australia (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Asterinidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 203-213.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota