CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Meridiastra oriens   (O'Loughlin, Waters & Roy, 2003)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 140 Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Patiriella oriens Patiriella gunnii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140909     Meridiastra spp.
Scientific Name Notes:This species was known as Patiriella gunnii, a name now applied to the species previously known as Patiriella brevispina. O'Loughlin, Waters & Roy (2003) has showed that what was previously called Patiriella gunnii is in fact a complex of three species, now described as P. medius, P. occidens and P. oriens. O'Loughlin & Waters (2004) have placed the whole group into the genus Meridiastra.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f8599e0f-9eb6-4102-8b05-c5c0886e385e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459553
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-01-31
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M. Roy, M.S., 2003. A molecular and morphological review of the asterinid, Patiriella gunnii (Gray) (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 181-195.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M., 2004. A molecular and morphological revision of genera of Asterinidae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 1-40.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota