CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Meridiastra medius   (O'Loughlin, Waters & Roy, 2003)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 140 Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Patiriella medius Patiriella gunnii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140909     Meridiastra spp.
Scientific Name Notes:This species has previously been known as Patiriella gunnii, a name now applied to the species previously known as Patiriella brevispina. O'Loughlin, Waters & Roy (2003) showed that what was previously called Patiriella gunnii is in fact a complex of three species, now described as P. medius, P. occidens and P. oriens. O'Loughlin & Waters, 2004 placed the whole group into the genus Meridiastra.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:faf6986e-2506-4af9-ab97-5eedfb5b67f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459549
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M. Roy, M.S., 2003. A molecular and morphological review of the asterinid, Patiriella gunnii (Gray) (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 181-195.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M., 2004. A molecular and morphological revision of genera of Asterinidae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 1-40.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota