CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Meridiastra gunnii   (Gray, 1840)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 140 Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Patiriella gunnii Patiriella brevispina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140909     Meridiastra spp.
Scientific Name Notes:This species, with its' distinctive deep purple to brownish crimson colour and orange tube feet, was previously known as Patiriella brevispina. O'Loughlin, Waters & Roy (2003) showed that the older name Patiriella gunnii is conspecific with P. brevispina, and has priority. The species previously known as Patiriella gunnii was shown to actually be three separate species which have all been described as new. O'Loughlin & Waters, 2004 placed the whole group into the genus Meridiastra.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:407be9c1-064c-461e-b384-22c8602635ca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1685

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459548
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M. Roy, M.S., 2003. A molecular and morphological review of the asterinid, Patiriella gunnii (Gray) (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 181-195.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M., 2004. A molecular and morphological revision of genera of Asterinidae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 1-40.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota