CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ailsastra heteractis   (H.L. Clark, 1938)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 140 Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Asterina heteractis Aquilonastra heteractis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140903     Ailsastra spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2b9cc29f-fe8c-4405-b8f5-406b629b30fd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382561
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Rowe, F.W.E., 2005. A new asterinid genus from the Indo-West Pacific region, including five new species (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Asterinidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 62(2): 181-189.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota