CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aquilonastra cepheus    (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01412
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_097_016
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 23-June-2007 00:00
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 25 140 Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Common Names List: seastar
starfish
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Asterina cepheus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140905     Aquilonastra spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6c3827a1-0b36-4a1f-90cf-30d9df4c2200
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4667

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459525
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M., 2004. A molecular and morphological revision of genera of Asterinidae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 1-40.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota