CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Velatida (order)  »  Pterasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 139903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hymenaster spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 139 Pterasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 139000     Pterasteridae
Child Codes: 25 139010     Hymenaster blevgadi
25 139014     Hymenaster caelatus
25 139011     Hymenaster carnosus
25 139015     Hymenaster echinulatus
25 139013     Hymenaster estcourti
25 139016     Hymenaster nobilis
25 139018     Hymenaster praecoquis
25 139012     Hymenaster pullatus
25 139019     Hymenaster violaceus
99 250350     Hymenaster sp. 1
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ac52546f-1809-4e06-92f7-d61dbe8202a7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123333
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota