CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Oreasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 127904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anthenea spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 127 Oreasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 127000     Oreasteridae
Child Codes: 25 127003     Anthenea acanthodes
25 127004     Anthenea aspera
25 127005     Anthenea australiae
25 127006     Anthenea conjugens
25 127007     Anthenea crassa
25 127008     Anthenea elegans
25 127009     Anthenea flavescens
25 127010     Anthenea godeffroyi
25 127011     Anthenea mertoni
25 127012     Anthenea obesa
25 127013     Anthenea pentagonula
25 127014     Anthenea polygnatha
25 127015     Anthenea regalis
25 127016     Anthenea sibogae
25 127017     Anthenea sidneyensis
25 127018     Anthenea tuberculosa
25 127019     Anthenea viguieri
99 250345     Anthenea sp. 1
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad488a4a-4fd6-429c-8da0-00611186994b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205896
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota