CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122943 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Goniodiscaster spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae
Child Codes: 25 122088     Goniodiscaster acanthodes
25 122089     Goniodiscaster australiae
25 122100     Goniodiscaster bicolor
25 122090     Goniodiscaster foraminatus
25 122091     Goniodiscaster forficulatus
25 122092     Goniodiscaster granuliferus
25 122093     Goniodiscaster integer
25 122094     Goniodiscaster pleyadella
25 122095     Goniodiscaster porosus
25 122096     Goniodiscaster rugosus
25 122097     Goniodiscaster seriatus
99 250346     Goniodiscaster sp. 1
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 127908
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously placed in Oreasteridae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254920
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2018. New genera, species and occurrence records of Goniasteridae (Asteroidea; Echinodermata) from the Indian Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4539(1): 1-116. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4539.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4539.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota