CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122919 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Fromia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Austrofromia spp.
Celerina spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae
Child Codes: 25 122050     Fromia eusticha
25 122049     Fromia heffernani
25 122051     Fromia hemiopla
25 122052     Fromia indica
25 122053     Fromia milleporella
25 122054     Fromia monilis
25 122055     Fromia pacifica
25 122082     Fromia polypora
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 122912, 25 125902
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:56620f3d-a07a-4de3-b83f-128b8b9bedd4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2017. Overview of the Ferdina-like Goniasteridae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea) including a new subfamily, three new genera and fourteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4271(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4271.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4271.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota