CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anthenoides epixanthus   (Fisher, 1906)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122908     Anthenoides spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-131030
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291634
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01289

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_036_013

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01290

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_036_013

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01291

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_049_002

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5713° 117.457°
Depth: 406.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Mah, C.L. McKnight, D.G. Eagle, M.K. Pawson, D.L. Am├ęziane, N. Vance, D.J. Baker, A.N. Clark, H.E.S. Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota