CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tosia neossia   Naughton & O'Hara, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Tosia australis (in part)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122901     Tosia spp.
Taxon Notes:This species from SE Australia was previously confused with the more widespread southern Australian species Tosia australis, see Naughton & O'Hara, 2009.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b4f2a650-6b53-4eb3-bc61-9ede2efc1155
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:429225
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naughton, K.M. O'Hara, T.D., 2009. A new brooding species of the biscuit star Tosia (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Goniasteridae), distinguished by molecular, morphological and larval characters., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 23: 348-366.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota