CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tosia australis   Gray, 1840

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Tosia nobilis Tosia australis astrologorum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122901     Tosia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 122033
Taxon Notes:This species was revised by Naughton & O'Hara (2009), and some specimens from SE Australia previously included in this species are now recognised as a distinct species, Tosia neossia.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bf6e16a6-d158-4a05-8c2f-7de4354041da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1686|4685

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242161
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naughton, K.M. O'Hara, T.D., 2009. A new brooding species of the biscuit star Tosia (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Goniasteridae), distinguished by molecular, morphological and larval characters., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 23: 348-366.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota