CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iconaster longimanus    (Möbius, 1859)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [164] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122902     Iconaster spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ddda3ef8-8a21-4629-9fac-95c65e7b718a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q2010202

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254823
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2005. A phylogeny of Iconaster and Glyphodiscus (Echinodermata, Asterioidea, Valvatida, Goniasteridae) with descriptions of four new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 27(1): 137-161.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota