CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pentagonaster dubeni   Gray, 1847

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 122 Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: vermilion seastar
Organism Type: seastar
Synonyms: Pentagonaster duebeni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122930     Pentagonaster spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:840ebcd7-b0a6-430d-a9cb-5957e016b5a0
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2643

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254776
Checked on: 2018-02-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01267

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_055_003

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7171° 115.267°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01268

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_055_003

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7171° 115.267°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01269

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_063_021

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7673° 115.305°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01270

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_063_021

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7673° 115.305°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2007. Systematics, phylogeny and historical biogeography of the Pentagonaster clade (Asteroidea: Valvatida: Goniasteridae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 21: 311-339.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota