CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bollonaster pectinatus   (Sladen, 1883)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 111 Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Synonyms: Astropecten pectinatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 111909     Bollonaster spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800115
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Taxon Notes:Records from outside of Australian waters require verification.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2a2fa322-e29b-4597-816c-8b2b15096624
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2637

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459084
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01219

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_083_036

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7676° 115.181°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01220

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_083_036

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7676° 115.181°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota