CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Thalassometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 049015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thalassometra villosa   (A.H. Clark, 1907)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 49 Thalassometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 049909     Thalassometra spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the Aleutian Islands.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341128
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota