CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Thalassometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 049006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stenometra cristata    A.H. Clark, 1911
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 49 Thalassometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Stenometra snelliusi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 049907     Stenometra spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e920d9f-5721-462a-9c23-5a5183931644
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:711186
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Messing, C.G. Améziane, N. Eleaume, M., 2000. Echinodermata Crinoidea: Comatulid crinoids of the KARUBAR Expedition to Indonesia. The families Comasteridae, Asterometridae, Calometridae and Thalassometridae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, Volume 21: 627-702.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota