CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Asterometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 048000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Asterometridae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 48 Asterometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: crinoids, feather stars
Common Names List: crinoids
feather stars
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Child Codes: 25 048901     Asterometra spp.
25 048902     Pterometra spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:738ca2fa-6040-4c46-99b6-094748815955
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota