CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Colobometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 039017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyllometra manca    (Carpenter, 1888)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01188
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_006_021
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:00
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 25 39 Colobometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 039906     Cyllometra spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:711362
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota