CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Colobometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 039010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Oligometra carpenteri   (Bell, 1884)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 39 Colobometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Common Names List: crinoid
feather star
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 25 039901     Oligometra spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cd8626c7-c0e1-47e2-8841-fd8b6baa8bfe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:711364
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota