CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Himerometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 038902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Heterometra spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 38 Himerometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 038000     Himerometridae
Child Codes: 25 038004     Heterometra nematodon
25 038008     Heterometra persica
25 038005     Heterometra quinduplicava
25 038006     Heterometra sarae
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b11b1d2-3b88-47d1-aea6-c4d187b86def
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205162
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Foo, S.H. Taylor, K.H. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W. Tay, T.S. Tan, K.S. Huang, D., 2021. Assessing the taxonomy of Heterometra-like feather stars (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Himerometroidea) based on morphology and molecular data., Systematics and Biodiversity: 1-35. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/14772000.2021.1902418. doi:10.1080/14772000.2021.1902418
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota