CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Himerometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 038003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Homalometra crenulata   (Carpenter, 1882)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 38 Himerometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Heterometra crenulata Homalometra denticulata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 038904     Homalometra spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 038010
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7ada1dc4-28a0-4c12-a4af-a73beb5e035c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:413211
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Foo, S.H. Taylor, K.H. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W. Tay, T.S. Tan, K.S. Huang, D., 2021. Assessing the taxonomy of Heterometra-like feather stars (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Himerometroidea) based on morphology and molecular data., Systematics and Biodiversity: 1-35. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/14772000.2021.1902418. doi:10.1080/14772000.2021.1902418
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota