CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Mariametridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 035005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stephanometra indica   (Smith, 1876)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 35 Mariametridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Common Names List: crinoid
feather star
Indian feather star
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Stephanometra oxyacantha Stephanometra spicata Stephanometra spinipinna
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 035905     Stephanometra spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 035006, 25 035007

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:df0b0856-2d55-432e-8dec-1976c24b3cc9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213594
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rankin, D.L. Messing, C.G., 2008. A revision of the comatulid genus Stephanometra AH Clark with a rediagnosis of the genus Lamprometra AH Clark (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1888: 1-35.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota