CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phanogenia fruticosa   (A.H. Clark, 1911)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 30 Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Phanogenia fruticosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 030902     Phanogenia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246803
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Messing, C.G., 1998. Revision of the Recent Indo-West Pacific comatulid genus Comaster Agassiz. Part 1. The type species of Comaster and Phanogenia Lovén (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comasteridae)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 12: 191-209.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2017. The genera and species of Comatulidae (Comatulida: Crinoidea): taxonomic revisions and a molecular and morphological guide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4268(2): 151-190. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota