CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phanogenia gracilis   (Hartlaub, 1893)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 30 Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Comaster minima
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 030902     Phanogenia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a93584c9-18c1-4ea3-99a9-c52284fbd11a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246804
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Messing, C.G., 1998. Revision of the Recent Indo-West Pacific comatulid genus Comaster Agassiz. Part 1. The type species of Comaster and Phanogenia Lovén (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comasteridae)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 12: 191-209.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota