CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phanogenia distincta   (Carpenter, 1888)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 30 Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Common Names List: crinoid
feather star
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Comaster distinctus Phanogenia brevicirra Comaster brevicirra
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 030902     Phanogenia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 030043
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:edebf759-d9a8-4c41-9f86-fb774909583c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246802
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01169

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_096_008

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01170

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_096_008

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01171

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_118_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01172

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_118_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01173

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_118_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01174

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_118_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01175

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_135_029

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01176

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_135_029

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Messing, C.G., 1998. Revision of the Recent Indo-West Pacific comatulid genus Comaster Agassiz. Part 1. The type species of Comaster and Phanogenia Lovén (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comasteridae)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 12: 191-209.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota