CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Atelecrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 026901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paratelecrinus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 26 Atelecrinidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Atelecrinus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 026000     Atelecrinidae
Child Codes: 25 026001     Paratelecrinus wyvilli
Taxon Notes:Members of this genus were previously placed in Atelecrinus, which is now regarded as restricted to the Atlantic. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Messing, C.G., 2013. A revision of the genus Atelecrinus PH Carpenter (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3681(1): 1-43.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota