CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Isocrinida (order)  »  Isselicrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 021001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) sibogae   (Döderlein, 1907)

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Endoxocrinus sibogae    (Döderlein, 1907)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 21 Isselicrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid
Synonyms: Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) alternicirrus sibogae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 021901     Endoxocrinus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-132692
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414143
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01161

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_028_H2345

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01162

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_056_H2357

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.1767° 147.005°
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: David, J. Roux, M. Messing, C.G. Ameziane, N., 2006. Revision of the pentacrinid stalked crinoids of the genus Endoxocrinus (Echinodermata, Crinoidea), with a study of environmental control of characters and its consequences for taxonomy., Zootaxa, Vol. 1156: 1-50.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota