CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Phrynocrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 018902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Porphyrocrinus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 18 Phrynocrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 018000     Phrynocrinidae
Taxon Notes:There are several records of this genus from this region, but no material has been identified to species level. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-87020
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Mah, C.L. McKnight, D.G. Eagle, M.K. Pawson, D.L. Am├ęziane, N. Vance, D.J. Baker, A.N. Clark, H.E.S. Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota