CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Rhizocrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 016901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Democrinus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 16 Rhizocrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 016000     Rhizocrinidae
Child Codes: 25 016001     Democrinus aoteanus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123344
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roux, M. Eléaume, M. Améziane, N., 2019. A revision of the genus Conocrinus d'Orbigny, 1850 (Echinodermata, Crinoidea, Rhizocrinidae) and its place among the extant and fossil crinoids with a xenomorphic stalk., Zootaxa, Vol. 4560(1): 51-84. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4560.1.3. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4560.1.3
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota