CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Hyocrinida (order)  »  Hyocrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 008904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ptilocrinus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 8 Hyocrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 008000     Hyocrinidae
Child Codes: 25 008003     Ptilocrinus australis
25 008004     Ptilocrinus tasmaniaensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:87719620-2685-4f3c-b143-513fdcecae07
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roux, M., 2015. Crinoids of the stalked family Hyocrinidae (Echinodermata) collected by the USNS Eltanin in the Southern Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 3990(3): 381-409.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota