CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Hyocrinida (order)  »  Hyocrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 008002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Feracrinus koslowi   Ameziane & Roux, 2011

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 8 Hyocrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid
Synonyms: Anachalypsicrinus sp. 1
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 008902     Feracrinus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b9164863-f1db-426c-93d4-8a50a3b18b88
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:732515
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01155

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-157-101

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-March-2017 00:03
Position: -34.7982° 131.758°
Depth: 1355.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01156

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_023_H2334

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3667° 147.297°
Depth: 1997.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01157

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_067_H2335

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3933° 147.147°
Depth: 1614 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ameziane, N. Roux, M., 2011. Stalked crinoids from Tasmania seamounts. Part I: Hyocrinidae., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 45(3-4): 137-170.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota