CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Bullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 335004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bulla vernicosa   Gould, 1859

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 335 Bullidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Organism Type: a bubble shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 335901     Bulla spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:27c6f16e-6545-4d47-beb1-e9afa1e5d0aa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:510448
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: W├Ągele, H., Burghardt, I., Anthes, N., Evertsen, J., Klussmann-Kolb, A., Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Malaquais, M.A., Reid, D.G., 2008. Systematic revision of the living species of Bullidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Cephalaspidea), with a molecular phylogenetic analysis., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 153: 453-543.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota