CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Aglajidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 324005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Philinopsis troubridgensis   (Verco, 1909)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 324 Aglajidae (sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea slug]
Organism Type: a sea slug
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 324905     Philinopsis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:df89ac0a-3566-4d28-89e3-89964e6128b2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:599446
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zamora-Silva, A. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the Aglajidae head-shield sea slugs (Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): new evolutionary lineages revealed and proposal of a new classification., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 1-51.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota