CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Philinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 322000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Philinidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 322 Philinidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: sea slugs
Common Names List: philines
Organism Type: sea slugs
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 24 322901     Philine spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ab101159-eed3-46d6-89fa-f4eacc85caf8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2040200

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:161
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Oskars, T.R. Bouchet, P. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2015. A new phylogeny of the Cephalaspidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) based on expanded taxon sampling and gene markers., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 89: 130-150. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2015.04.011. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2015.04.011
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota