CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conorbidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 223003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthofascis angularis    Tucker, Tenorio & Stahlschmidt, 2011
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Conorbidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 223901     Benthofascis spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6ba00d9-e09c-4f37-ad26-e64257d32d73
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:565515
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tucker, J.K. Tenorio, M.J. Stahlschmidt, P., 2011. The genus Benthofascis (Gastropoda: Conoidea): A revision with descriptions of new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2796: 1-14.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tucker, J.K. Tenorio, M.J., 2013, Illustrated catalog of the living cone shells. MdM Publishing, Wellington, Florida 517pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota