CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222136 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Harmoniconus) nanus    G.B. Sowerby I, 1833
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 222901     Conus spp.
Organism Type: a cone snail
Taxon Notes:This species has often been confused with Conus anemone, but is currently considered a distinct species.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215452
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tucker, J.K. Tenorio, M.J., 2013, Illustrated catalog of the living cone shells. MdM Publishing, Wellington, Florida 517pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota