CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222135 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Floraconus) compressus    G.B. Sowerby II, 1866
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Recent Synonyms: Conus anemone
Floraconus compressus (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 222901     Conus spp.
Organism Type: a cone snail
Taxon Notes:This taxon has previously been synonymised with Conus anemone, but its' status is uncertain, and here we follow WoRMS in regarding it as a distinct species pending clarification of its' status. The true Conus compressus has a restricted range from Geraldton to Shark Bay, WA, but some authors have confused a narrow form of C. anemone from SA with it.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8cd56e2f-e261-4327-9508-7d9e774590db
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:429368
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota